If incapacity prevents the executor from performing their duties, the court could order them removed.
Removing an executor / estate trustee - Legal Line And you get an inheritance! Have fun handing out the money and stuff to friends and family! This allows the lawyer to depose the fiduciary, subpoena evidence, obtain records and interview witnesses. Conclusory statements will not suffice; you must support your allegations with evidence. Statement in compliance with Texas Rules of Professional Conduct. In re Estate of Moses, 13 Ill. App. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . National Law Review, Volume XII, Number 39, Public Services, Infrastructure, Transportation, How to Donate Cryptocurrency and Other Digital Assets to Charity. They provide attorney-built documents that are state-specific and legally binding.